This Privacy Policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by LAR and its affiliates. The collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and any applicable provincial legislation. This Privacy Policy explains what personal information may be collected from you and how it is used. It also explains how you can contact us to let us know your concerns, questions and suggestions about our privacy practices. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and check back periodically as we may update it from time to time.

Collection of Personal Information

In general, visitors can visit all LAR websites including the journals’ websites without exposing any personal information. Visitors can browse, read, download and print any content of any LAR website without divulging a single piece of personal information. We collect personally identifiable information when visitors register or sign up on any LAR website. This may include:

  1. Contact details, such as name, email address, mailing address and phone number;
  2. Affiliating institution and designation;
  3. Educational and professional background information;
  4. Usernames and passwords of accounts on LAR websites;
  5. Interests and communication preferences.

However, we neither collect nor have access to information related to payment media such as credit or debit card and bank account. All such information is collected and handled by applicable payment processing organizations such as banks, PayPal, Western Union, etc. The information you provide us on any LAR websites or otherwise is used to provide you the services you requested for, or to communicate with you about any news, service or product of LAR.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

We may collect Non-Personally Identifiable Information when you visit our sites. Non-Personally Identifiable Information is information that is not used nor intended to be used to personally identify an individual and is not associated with nor linked to Personal Information. This includes your Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request, and the web page you have visited immediately prior to visiting the Site.

Cookies Policy

LAR sites may use cookies and tracking technologies depending on the features offered on a specific website. Cookies are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer's web browser while you are viewing a website. Cookies may enhance your online experience by saving your preferences while you are visiting a particular site. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies. However, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information.

Session Cookies expire once you close your web browser whereas persistent Cookies stay on your computer until you delete them. Every browser provides options to delete and block cookies. However, if you block cookies for LAR sites, you may not get access to some specific webpages.

Disclosure of information

We treat information about our readers, authors, reviewers, editors and visitors as private and confidential, and do not sell or otherwise disclose to third parties, except as described here.

We may share your information with applicable parties such as editors, payment processing agencies, support department, IT service providers and shipping agents. All the parties with whom we may share your information, need to accept our ethical standards of publishing, and they are not authorized by us to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements. We may also share the information you provide with our affiliate organizations and divisions within the LAR.

We may disclose your information (i) to respond to or comply with any law, regulation, subpoena, court order or other legal obligation; (ii) to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity.

In addition, any information you disclose publicly through comments, posts or other ways on publicly accessible media (for example, LAR blogs, message boards) may be collected and used by others and might not be able to be removed. Please be careful when disclosing personal information in these public areas.

Also note that, if you publish articles with us, we may publish your official contact information, including the name, title, designation, business address including email address or telephone number along with your articles.

Access to and Accuracy of Personal Information

LAR websites allow registered users to access their account information and make corrections or updates any time by logging into the accounts. The accuracy of such information is solely the responsibility of the user. You may also request to change or update other personal information about you that may be beyond access through your accounts.

Commitment to Data Security

LAR has standard administrative procedures, technical and physical measures to keep all personally identifiable information secure. Only authorized employees, agents and service providers, who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential, have access to this information.

Your Choices

If you want to deactivate your account, delete your personal information or be delisted from our communication lists, please send us an email with appropriate text in the subject line. We will fulfill your request as soon as possible. However, sometimes it may take few days to complete the process. Additionally, all emails and newsletters from LAR or LAR journals allow you to opt out of further mailings.

Update to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy periodically. Any changes to this policy will be posted on this page.

Privacy Contact Information

If you have any questions, concerns, or comments about our privacy policy you may contact us by email, fax or mail.

Library of Academic Resources
439 University Avenue, Unit 500
Toronto, ON, M5G 1Y8, Canada
Email: publication@thelar.ca
Fax: +1 647 849 1030

This privacy policy was last updated on January 03, 2015.